TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE BUILDING CODE
Section 155-A:1
155-A:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. "Building" means building as defined and interpreted by the International Code Council's International Building Code adopted under RSA 155-A:1, IV, as amended by the state building code review board and ratified by the legislature in accordance with RSA 155-A:10.
* * *
I. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this title, or any local ordinance, code, or regulation adopted under this title, or any provision or specification of any application, approved by, or any requirement or condition of a permit or decision issued by, any local building official acting under the authority of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if a natural person, or guilty of a felony if any other person; and shall be subject to a civil penalty of $275 for the first offense, and $550 for subsequent offenses, for each day that such violation is found to continue after the conviction date or after the date on which the violator receives written notice from the municipality that the violator is in violation, whichever is earlier. Each day that a violation continues shall be a separate offense.
II. In any legal action brought by a municipality to enforce, by way of injunctive relief as provided by RSA 155-A:8, I or otherwise, any local ordinance, code, or regulation adopted under this title, or to enforce any building code board of appeals decision made pursuant to this title, or to seek the payment of any fine levied under paragraph II, the municipality shall recover its costs and reasonable attorney fees actually expended in pursuing the legal action if it is found to be a prevailing party in the action. For the purposes of this paragraph, recoverable costs shall include all out-of-pocket expenses actually incurred, including but not limited to, inspection fees, expert fees and investigatory expenses.
III. If any violation of a local ordinance, code, or regulation, or any violation of a building code board of appeals decision, results in the expenditure of public funds by a municipality which are not reimbursed under paragraph II, the court in its discretion may order, as an additional civil penalty, that a violator make restitution to the municipality for such funds so expended.
IV. The superior court may, upon a petition filed by a municipality and after notice and a preliminary hearing as in the case of prejudgment attachments under RSA 511-A, require an alleged violator to post a bond with the court to secure payment of any penalty or remedy or the performance of any injunctive relief which may be ordered or both. At the hearing, the burden shall be on the municipality to show that there is a strong likelihood that it will prevail on the merits, that the penalties or remedies sought are reasonably likely to be awarded by the court in an amount consistent with the bond sought, and that the bond represents the amount of the projected expense of compliance with the injunctive relief sought.
* * *
II. No local building code citation as set forth in this section shall be served unless the defendant has first been given written notice of the violation by the municipality. If the notice involves or includes a decision which may be appealed to the building code board of appeals pursuant to RSA 155-A:3-d, such notice shall set forth a reasonable period, as provided by the rules of the respective board, in no case less than 7 days, within which such appeal shall be filed after receipt of the written notice, and the citation shall not be served until after the end of such period. If such an appeal is filed, further proceedings shall be governed by RSA 155-A:3-d.
III. The local building code citation shall contain:
(a) The caption: "Local Building Code Citation, Town (City) of ___ ".
(b) The name of the offender, and address if known to the prosecuting official.
(c) The statute, code, ordinance, regulation, provision, specification, requirement or condition the offender is charged with violating.
(d) The act or circumstances constituting the violation.
(e) The place of the violation.
(f) The date upon which the offender received written notice of the violation by the municipality.
(g) The time and date upon which the violation was witnessed subsequent to such written notice.
(h) The amount of the civil penalty as set forth in paragraph II, which is payable by the offender for each day the violation continued subsequent to such written notice, up to a maximum of 5 days' violation charged in one citation.
(i) Instructions informing the defendant that the defendant may answer the citation by mail or may personally appear in court upon the date on the summons, and instructing the defendant how to enter a plea by mail, together with either the amount of the penalty specified in the citation, or a request for a trial.
(j) The address of the clerk of the district court, where the plea by mail may be entered.
(k) A warning to the defendant that failure to respond to the citation on or before the date on the summons may result in the defendant's arrest as provided in paragraph VI.
(l) The signature of the prosecuting official.
IV. Defendants who are issued a summons and local building code citation and who wish to plead guilty or nolo contendere shall enter their plea on the summons and return it with payment of the civil penalty, as set forth in the citation, to the clerk of the court prior to the arraignment date, or shall appear in court on the date of arraignment.
* * *