TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 155-A
NEW HAMPSHIRE BUILDING CODE
Section 155-A:1
155-A:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. "Building" means building as defined and interpreted by the International Code Council's International Building Code adopted under RSA 155-A:1, IV, as amended by the state building code review board and ratified by the legislature in accordance with RSA 155-A:10.
* * *
RSA 155-A:11-b. An application for appeal shall be based on a claim that the true intent of the code or the rules adopted thereunder have been incorrectly interpreted, the provisions of the code do not fully apply, or an equally good or better form of construction is proposed. The board shall have no authority to waive requirements of the state building code or the state fire code.
II. Appeals of decisions of any local building code board of appeals shall be made within 30 days of the board's decision to the state building code review board as outlined under RSA 155-A:10, IV(c).
III. The building code board of appeals shall consist of 3 or 5 members who shall be appointed in a manner prescribed by the local legislative body; provided, however, that an elected zoning board of adjustment may act as the building code board of appeals. Each member of the board shall be a resident of the municipality in order to be appointed.
IV. The term of an appointed building code board of appeals member shall be 3 years. The initial terms of members first appointed or elected to any building code board of appeals shall be staggered so that no more than one appointment occurs annually in the case of a 3 member board and no more than 2 appointments or elections occur annually in the case of a 5 member board, except when required to fill vacancies.
* * *
Source.Source. 2002, 8:3; 270:4. 2003, 245:3, 4, 6. 2007, 11:1, 2. 2010, 282:3. 2012, 242:15. 2013, 64:1, eff. June 6, 2013; 275:10, eff. July 1, 2013. 2015, 276:197, eff. July 1, 2015. 2018, 181:2, eff. Aug. 7, 2018. 2019, 219:1, 2, eff. Aug. 11, 2019. 2021, 91:221, eff. July 1, 2021. 2022, 242:3, eff. Jan. 1, 2023; 311:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2023 at 12:01 a.m. 2024, 40:6, eff. July 1, 2024; 133:2-4, 7, IV, eff. Sept. 1, 2024. 2025, 276:9, eff. July 1, 2026.
Section 155-A:10-a
155-A:10-a Energy Code Compliance Form.
The state building code review board shall prescribe by amendment and make available to the public, in electronic formats, a simplified residential energy code compliance form based upon the energy provisions in the International Residential Code and the International Energy Conservation Code identified in RSA 155-A:1. The correctly completed form shall be accepted by all code enforcement authorities within the state of New Hampshire as one method of verification that the applicable project meets the code requirements. Completed compliance forms shall be submitted to the building official in those municipalities that have adopted an enforcement mechanism under RSA 155-A:3. For municipalities without an adopted code enforcement mechanism, completed compliance forms shall be submitted to the New Hampshire department of energy, on behalf of the building code review board, for verification that the applicable project meets the code requirements. The department of energy shall then forward the reviewed compliance forms to the municipality for retention in property records.
* * *
Source. 2004, 257:55. 2008, 339:3. 2013, 275:11, eff. July 1, 2013. 2022, 314:27, eff. July 1, 2022. 2024, 133:6, eff. Sept. 1, 2024.
Section 155-A:11-b
155-A:11-b Appeal of Decisions of Local Building Code Board of Appeals.
I. The board shall hear and decide appeals of orders, decisions, or determinations made by the local building official relative to the application and interpretation of the state building code and state fire code as defined in RSA 155-A:1, and shall hear appeals of final decisions of any local building code board of appeals established under 155-A:3.
II. An application for appeal shall be based on a claim that the intent of the code or the rules legally adopted thereunder have been incorrectly interpreted, the provisions of the code do not fully apply, or an alternative construction is proposed. The board shall not have authority to waive or grant variances to requirements of the code.
III. The board shall hold a hearing within 40 days of the receipt of an appeal, unless an extension of time has been granted by the board at the written request of one of the parties, and shall render a decision within 30 days of the conclusion of the hearing.
Source. 2019, 219:4, eff. Aug. 11, 2019. 2025, 186:3, eff. July 1, 2025; 276:10, eff. July 1, 2026. 2026, 318:16, eff. July 1, 2026 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 155-A:12
155-A:12 Appeal From Board's Decision.
I. A party to the proceeding shall have the right to file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the building or structure is located to review the final order of the board within 30 days of the date of the final order.
* * *