TITLE XII
PUBLIC SAFETY AND WELFARE
Chapter 162-R
ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND CORRIDORS
Section 162-R:1
162-R:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. "Energy infrastructure" includes high voltage DC or AC electric transmission facilities of 115 kV or greater, natural gas transmission lines, carbon dioxide pipelines, petroleum pipelines, and other energy transport pipelines or conduits.
II. "Energy infrastructure corridor" means an existing state-owned transportation right-of-way within which energy infrastructure could potentially be sited underground.
III. "Developer" means a person or legal entity that can demonstrate to the state the financial, technical, and managerial capability to engage in the development and construction of energy infrastructure.
III-a. "Microgrid" means a group of interconnected loads and distributed energy resources acting as a single controllable entity with respect to the grid, with the ability to connect/disconnect to operate in grid-connected or island mode, improve reliability and resilience to grid disturbances, and enable local assets to collaborate to save costs, run during interruptions, or support remote operations. A microgrid may also feature system modeling/simulation, power electronic converters and control algorithms, controller hardware-in-the-loop testing, power hardware-in-the-loop testing, programmable AC/DC power supplies for grid/PV/battery emulation, and hybrid microgrid testing including distribution integration of wind turbines, PV, dynamometers, loads, and energy storage.
IV. "Project" means the development or construction of energy infrastructure subject to site evaluation committee jurisdiction under RSA 162-H within an energy infrastructure corridor.
V. "Site evaluation committee" means the site evaluation committee established in RSA 162-H:3.
VI. "State-owned transportation right-of-way" means a highway or railroad right-of-way on land owned in fee by the state or a state agency or state authority.
VII. "Sufferance" means that the owner of energy infrastructure has no real property interest in the right-of-way, but merely occupies and uses the public right-of-way subject to terms and conditions established by the New Hampshire department of transportation.
Source. 2016, 218:2, eff. April 15, 2018. 2026, 197:2, eff. June 19, 2026.
Section 162-R:2
162-R:2 Energy Infrastructure Corridors Designated.
I. In accordance with RSA 236:18, the state has the exclusive rights, insofar as they do not conflict with any federal statute, rule, or regulation, to build, lease, or utilize for any public purpose the space adjacent to (excluding the median) and below the toll highways and the interstate system highways within the state.
II. The following areas, owned by the state, are designated as energy infrastructure corridors:
(a) I-89 (between the intersection of I-93 and the Vermont border).
(b) I-93 (between the Massachusetts border and the Vermont border, excepting approximately 1.7 miles located in the White Mountain National Forest north of Franconia Notch state park).
(c) I-95 (between the Massachusetts border and the Maine border).
* * *