TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 327-A
OPHTHALMIC DISPENSING
Section 327-A:1
327-A:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. "Ophthalmic dispensing" means the design, verification, and delivery to the intended wearer of lenses, frames, and other specially fabricated optical devices upon prescription. It includes, but is not limited to, prescription analysis and interpretation; the taking of measurements, including the pupillary distance, to determine the size, shape, and specifications of the spectacle lenses, frames, or lens forms best suited to the wearer's needs; the preparation and delivery of work orders to laboratory technicians engaged in grinding lenses and fabricating eyewear; the verification of the quality of finished ophthalmic products, the adjustment of lenses or frames to the intended wearer's face; the delivery of such ophthalmic products including instruction in hygiene and insertion and removal of contact lenses; and the adjustment, replacement, and reproduction of previously prepared ophthalmic lenses, frames, contact lenses, or other specially fabricated ophthalmic devices. It does not include the alteration without permission of the prescriber of any prescriptions, nor does it include the fitting of contact lenses which may only be performed by ophthalmologists or optometrists pursuant to law regulating such practices, unless the ophthalmic dispenser is in possession of a statement of delegation authorizing the fitting of contact lenses.
II. "Fitting contact lenses" means measurement of the shape of the eye, as well as determining the lens specifications, including base curve, size, shape, thickness, color, and material composition.
III. "Prescription for spectacle lenses" means a dated and signed, written or oral direction not more than 24 months old from an ophthalmologist or optometrist for therapeutic or corrective lenses which states the prescribed refractive power and when necessary, the vertex distance, cylinder axis, and prism. The oral prescription must be recorded and kept on file for one year by the ophthalmic dispenser.
IV. "Prescription for contact lenses" means a dated and signed, written direction specifying that it is for contact lenses or plano lenses, and shall include at least the power, size, curvature, color, and material composition of the lenses. A prescription for contact lenses may also include, at the prescriber's professional discretion, other parameters or instructions such as lens manufacturer, prescription expiration date, number of permitted refills, and a statement prohibiting substitutions. Such parameters or instructions shall be honored by a person filling the prescription. Unless otherwise specified by the prescriber for health reasons, a contact lens prescription shall expire one year from the date of issue.
V. [Repealed.]
VI. [Repealed.]
VI-a. "Executive director" means the executive director of the office of professional licensure and certification.
VII. "Ophthalmic dispenser/optician" means anyone who sells or dispenses, upon prescription, spectacles, eyeglasses or contact lenses.
VIII. "Statement of delegation" means a written, signed statement from the prescribing ophthalmologist or optometrist which authorizes a named ophthalmic dispenser to fit the prescription for contact lenses. The statement shall be written on the prescription for contact lenses or shall be a letter which shall be attached to the prescription for contact lenses.
IX. "Plano lenses" means contact lenses with no refractive power.
Source. 1989, 389:1. 1995, 310:157, 158. 1998, 308:1. 2011, 121:4, 5. 2015, 276:92, 108, XXI, eff. July 1, 2015. 2022, 298:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 327-A:2
327-A:2 Registration of Ophthalmic Dispensers.
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the business of ophthalmic dispensing or the practice of dispensing contact lenses unless such person is registered in accordance with this chapter and unless the registration of such person is current and valid. No person shall engage in the fitting of contact lenses unless the person has a statement of delegation from an ophthalmologist or optometrist.
Source. 1989, 389:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section 327-A:2-a
327-A:2-a Pupillary Distance Measurement.
The pupillary distance measurement, if taken within the previous 24 months, shall be made available to the wearer upon request. Nothing shall prevent the ophthalmic dispenser, or their employer, from charging a fee for any ophthalmic dispensing services.
Source. 2022, 298:2, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
Section 327-A:3
327-A:3 Application for Registration.
An application for a certificate of registration for ophthalmic dispensing under this chapter shall be filed with the office in such form and detail as the executive director shall require in accordance with rules adopted under RSA 541-A, shall be duly signed and shall include, but not be limited to:
I. The name and the business address of the applicant; if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business; if a partnership, the name and business address of each member thereof, and the name under which the business is to be conducted; if a corporation, the name of the corporation and the name and business address of each of the officers of the corporation.
II. The place or places, including the complete address or addresses, where the business is to be conducted.
Source. 1989, 389:1. 1995, 310:175, 183, eff. Nov. 1, 1995. 2017, 144:17, eff. Aug. 15, 2017. 2024, 327:114, eff. July 1, 2024.
Section 327-A:4
327-A:4 Repealed by 2010, 368:1(27), eff. Dec. 31, 2010.
Section 327-A:5
327-A:5 Powers and Duties of the Executive Director.
The powers and duties of the executive director under this chapter include:
I. Accepting applications for certificates of registration under this chapter, and approving or denying such applications.
II. Renewing certificates of registration.
III. Suspending or revoking certificates of registration upon the grounds listed in RSA 327-A:9, and conducting hearings regarding the denial, suspension, revocation and renewal of certificates as provided in RSA 327-A:11.
IV. Accepting written complaints from the public against registrants and conducting necessary investigations upon such written complaints.
V. Publicizing the complaint procedure.
VI. Adopting such rules under RSA 541-A as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, but in no instance shall the executive director adopt rules limiting competition, prohibiting truthful advertising, affecting the location or number of practices or the employment of any person registered under this chapter.
VII. Reporting to the governor and council annually on the activities conducted under this chapter.
VIII. [Repealed.]
* * *