TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 328-D
PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES
Section 328-D:1
328-D:1 Definitions.
In this chapter:
I. "Applicant" means a physician associate who has submitted an application for licensure.
I-a. "Approved continuing medical education activity" means a continuing education activity certified for American Academy of Physician Assistants (AAPA) Category 1 credit, American Medical Association (AMA) Category 1 PRA credit, American Osteopathic Association (AOA) Category 1-A credit, American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) Prescribed credit, or any other board-approved activity.
II. "Board" means the board of medicine.
II-a. "Collaboration" means a physician associate's consultation with or referral to a physician or to the appropriate member of the health care team as indicated based on the patient's condition, the physician associate's education, training, and experience, and the applicable standards of care.
II-b. "Collaboration agreement" means an agreement that meets the requirements of RSA 328-D:3-b.
II-c. "Participating physician" means a physician practicing as a sole practitioner, a physician designated by a group of physicians to represent their physician group, or a physician designated by a health care facility to represent that facility, who collaborates with a physician associate or who enters into a collaboration agreement with a physician associate in accordance with this chapter.
III. "Physician associate" or "P.A." means a person qualified both by academic and practical training to provide patient services and licensed under this chapter.
Source. 1989, 290:1. 1995, 286:26, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. 2022, 148:1, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2024, 264:1-3, eff. July 26, 2024. 2025, 105:1, 3, eff. June 17, 2025.
Section 328-D:2
328-D:2 License Required.
I. No person shall practice as a physician associate in the state of New Hampshire unless he or she is licensed in accordance with this chapter.
II. This section shall not be construed to prohibit students enrolled in physician associate training programs, from performing work incidental to their respective courses of study or supervised clinical work while under the supervision of a designated preceptor.
III. The board shall license each applicant who satisfies the requirements under RSA 328-D:3. Upon payment of a license fee, the board shall issue to such person a license, which shall be prima facie evidence of the right to practice as a physician associate.
Source. 1989, 290:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990. 2020, 39:48, eff. July 29, 2020. 2022, 148:2, eff. Aug. 6, 2022. 2024, 327:249, eff. July 1, 2024. 2025, 105:1, eff. June 17, 2025.
Section 328-D:2-a
328-D:2-a Licensure Requirements Suspended; Manchester Veterans Administration Medical Center.
* * *
(c) A statement that although collaboration occurs between the physician associate and physicians and other health care professionals, a physician shall be accessible for consultation in person, by telephone, or electronic means at all times when a physician associate is practicing.
(d) The signatures of the physician associate and the participating physician. No other signatures shall be required.
III. The collaboration agreement shall be updated as necessary.
IV. In the event of the unanticipated unavailability of a participating physician practicing as a sole practitioner due to serious illness or death, a physician associate may continue to practice for not more than a 30-day period without entering into a new collaboration agreement with another participating physician.
V. The collaboration agreement shall be kept on file at the practice and made available to the board upon request. The board shall not request or require any modifications to the collaboration agreement.
VI. A participating physician shall not be required to submit a written acceptance of collaboration to the board.
VII. Physician associates may provide any legal medical service for which they have been prepared by their education, training, and experience and are competent to perform. Medical and surgical services provided by physician associates include, but are not limited to:
(a) Obtaining and performing comprehensive health histories and physical examinations;
(b) Evaluating, diagnosing, managing, and providing medical treatment;
(c) Ordering, performing, and interpreting diagnostic studies and therapeutic procedures;
(d) Educating patients on health promotion and disease prevention;
(e) Providing consultation upon request;
(f) Writing medical orders;
VIII. Physician associates may provide services in healthcare facilities or programs including but not limited to hospitals, nursing facilities, assisted living facilities, and hospices.
IX. Physician catechists may obtain informed consent.
X. Physician associates may supervise, delegate, and assign therapeutic and diagnostic measures to licensed or unlicensed personnel.
XI. Consistent with the scope of practice, physician associates may certify the health or disability of a patient as required by any local, state, or federal program.
XII. Physician associates may authenticate any document with their signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit, or endorsement if it may be so authenticated by the signature, certification, stamp, verification, affidavit, or endorsement of a physician.
* * *