TITLE XXX
OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Chapter 329
PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Section 329:1
    329:1 Practice. – Any person shall be regarded as practicing medicine under the meaning of this chapter who shall diagnose, treat, perform surgery, or prescribe any treatment of medicine for any disease or human ailment. "Surgery" means any procedure, including but not limited to laser, in which human tissue is cut, shaped, burned, vaporized, or otherwise structurally altered, except that this section shall not apply to any person to whom authority is given by any other statute to perform acts which might otherwise be deemed the practice of medicine. "Laser" means light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation.
Source. 1915, 167:1. PL 204:1. RL 250:1. RSA 329:1. 1959, 144:1. 1981, 396:1. 1997, 214:2, eff. June 18, 1997.
Section 329:1-a
    329:1-a Repealed by 1995, 286:28, I, eff. Jan. 1, 1996. –
Section 329:1-aa
    329:1-aa Purpose of Chapter. – The practice of medicine is a privilege granted by the people according to the laws enacted by the legislature, and not a natural right. In the interests of public health, safety, and welfare, and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent, unlawful, fraudulent, and deceptive practice of medicine, it is necessary to provide laws and rules to regulate the granting and subsequent use of the privilege to practice medicine. The primary responsibility and obligation of the board of medicine is to protect the public.
Source. 2009, 206:1, eff. July 1, 2009.
Section 329:1-b
    329:1-b Practice of Teleradiology. –
I. In this section, "teleradiology" means the evaluation, interpretation, or consultation by the electronic transmission of radiological images from one location to another.
II. Any out-of-state physician providing radiological services who performs radiological diagnostic evaluations or interpretations for New Hampshire patients by means of teleradiology shall be deemed to be in the practice of medicine and shall be required to be licensed under this chapter.
III. This section shall not apply to out-of-state radiologists who provide consultation services pursuant to RSA 329:21, II.
Source. 1999, 246:2, eff. Sept. 7, 1999.
Section 329:1-c
    329:1-c Physician-Patient Relationship. – "Physician-patient relationship" means a medical connection between a licensed physician and a patient that includes an in-person exam or an exam using telemedicine, as defined in RSA 310, provided the physician: (i) verifies the identity of the patient receiving health care services through telemedicine; (ii) discloses to the patient the physician's name, contact information, and the type of health occupation license held by the physician; (iii) obtains oral or written consent from the patient or from the patient's parent or guardian, if state law requires the consent of a parent or guardian for use of telemedicine services; and (iv) meets the standard of care. A physician shall complete or review a history, a diagnosis, a treatment plan appropriate for the licensee's medical specialty, and documentation of all prescription drugs including name and dosage. A licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee does not have a physician-patient relationship under the following circumstances: writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient; for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call; for a patient examined by a physician associate, nurse practitioner, or other licensed practitioner; or for medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to the patient's first appointment or when providing limited treatment to a family member in accordance with the American Medical Association Code of Medical Ethics. Prescribing drugs to individuals without a physician-patient relationship shall be unprofessional conduct subject to discipline under RSA 329:17, VI. The definition of a physician-patient relationship shall not apply to a physician licensed in another state who is consulting to a New Hampshire licensed physician with whom the patient has a relationship.
Source. 2008, 217:7. 2015, 246:5, eff. Sept. 11, 2015. 2022, 341:4, eff. Aug. 3, 2022. 2023, 112:15, eff. July 1, 2023; 235:22, eff. July 15, 2023. 2025, 105:1, eff. June 17, 2025.
Section 329:1-d
    329:1-d Telemedicine. –
I. "Telemedicine" means the use of audio, video, or other electronic media and technologies by a physician in one location to a patient in a different location for the purpose of diagnosis, consultation, or treatment, including the use of synchronous or asynchronous interactions as defined in RSA 310.
II. An out-of-state physician providing services by means of telemedicine shall be deemed to be in the practice of medicine and shall be required to be licensed under this chapter. This paragraph shall not apply to out-of-state physicians who provide consultation services pursuant to RSA 329:21, II.
III. A physician licensed under this chapter may prescribe non-opioid and opioid controlled drugs classified in schedule II through IV by means of telemedicine. When prescribing a non-opioid or opioid controlled drug classified in schedule II through IV by means of telemedicine a subsequent evaluation shall be conducted by a practitioner licensed to prescribe the drug at intervals appropriate for the patient, medical condition, and drug, but not less than annually. All prescribing shall be in compliance with all federal and state laws and regulations.
IV. [Repealed.]
V. A physician providing services by means of telemedicine directly to a patient shall:
(a) Use the same standard of care as used in an in-person encounter;
(b) Maintain a medical record; and
(c) Subject to the patient's consent, forward the medical record to the patient's primary care or treating provider, if appropriate.
* * *