TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 417-D
WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE
Section 417-D:1
    417-D:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner.
II. "Insurer" means any entity issuing accident or health insurance or accident and health insurance policies, contracts, certificates, or other evidence of coverage pursuant to RSA 415, 415-A, 420-A, or 420-B.
* * *
II. Upon notification of the pregnancy by the insured to the insurer, the insurer shall inform the pregnant woman in writing regarding the insurer's prenatal, maternity, and postpartum benefits, including but not limited to prenatal visits, diagnostic tests, prenatal education, hospital length of stay, postpartum care, homemaker services, and contraceptive counseling and referrals.
III. The insurer shall pay for medically necessary prenatal homemaker services when a woman is confined to bedrest or her activities of daily living are otherwise restricted on the recommendation of her attending health care provider who shall consult with the applicable case manager.
IV. Any length of hospital stay shorter than the current minimum nationally accepted guidelines for perinatal care, such as Guidelines for Perinatal Care prepared by the American Academy of Pediatrics and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, shall be at the recommendation of the attending health care provider in consultation with the mother. In such cases the insurer shall pay for at least 2 postpartum visits. During one such visit, the collection of an adequate sample from the newborn for screening for genetic and metabolic diseases shall take place in accordance with RSA 132 and applicable rules.
V. Postpartum visits shall include a physical assessment of mother and infant. The assessment shall include but not be limited to: infant nutrition and feeding, infant behavior, family interactions, safety and injury prevention, infant and maternal health promotion, and community resources. Providers of postpartum visits shall be licensed health care providers experienced in perinatal care.
VI. The insurer shall pay for appropriate medically necessary postpartum homemaker services as determined by the attending health care provider who shall consult with the applicable case manager.
VII. No attending health care provider shall be penalized by an insurer for following the provisions of this section. Insurers shall not deny payment for services that are within standards of good and generally accepted medical practice as reflected by scientific and peer medical literature and recognized within the organized medical community in the state of New Hampshire.
Source. 1996, 75:4, eff. Jan. 1, 1997.
Section 417-D:2-b
    417-D:2-b Reconstructive Surgery. – Every insurer subject to this chapter that provides individual or group coverage for mastectomy surgery shall provide coverage for reconstruction of the breast on which surgery has been performed and surgery and reconstruction of the other breast to produce a symmetrical appearance if the patient elects reconstruction and in the manner chosen by the patient and the physician.
Source. 1997, 311:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Section 417-D:2-c
    417-D:2-c Coverage for Diagnostic and Supplemental Breast Examinations. –
I. No group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage, that provides benefits with respect to screening and diagnostic and supplemental breast examinations furnished to an individual enrolled under such plan or coverage, shall impose any cost-sharing requirements for such services.
II. For a health care contract that meets the definition of a "high deductible plan" set forth in 26 U.S.C. section 223(c)(2), this requirement shall apply only after the enrollee has satisfied the minimum deductible under section 223 for the year, except with respect to items or services that are preventive care pursuant to section 223(c)(2)(C) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, in which case paragraph I shall apply regardless of whether the minimum deductible under section 223 has been satisfied.
III. In this section:
(a) "Cost-sharing requirements" mean a deductible, coinsurance, copayment, and any maximum limitation on the application of such a deductible, coinsurance, copayment or similar out-of-pocket expense.
(b) "Diagnostic breast examination" means a medically necessary and appropriate examination of the breast, including such an examination using diagnostic mammography, breast magnetic resonance imaging, or breast ultrasound, that is:
(1) Used to evaluate an abnormality seen or suspected from a screening examination for breast cancer; or
(2) Used to evaluate an abnormality detected by another means of examination.
(c) "Supplemental breast examination" means a medically necessary and appropriate examination of the breast, including such an examination using breast magnetic resonance imaging, or breast ultrasound, that is:
(1) Used to screen for breast cancer when there is no abnormality seen or suspected; and
(2) Based on personal or family medical history, or additional factors that may increase the individual's risk of breast cancer.
Source. 2024, 32:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.
Section 417-D:2-d
    417-D:2-d Maternal Depression Screening Coverage. –
I. Each health carrier that issues or renews any group policy, plan, or contract of accident or health insurance providing benefits for medical or hospital expenses, shall provide to certificate holders of such insurance coverage for maternal depression screening.
II. Covered benefits shall include:
(a) Periodic prenatal and postpartum depression screening of the pregnant and postpartum patient under the patient's plan.
(b) Periodic maternal depression screening for the mother of a child at the child's one month, 2 month, 4 month, and 6 month well-child visits under the child's plan.
(c) Instruction to the mother on the results of screening and referral to mental health and/or community based resources.
III. In this section:
(a) "Maternal depression screening" means any and all screening tools for maternal mental health that is consistent with current standard of care and under the supervision of a certified health care provider.
* * *