TITLE XXXVII
INSURANCE
Chapter 420-J
MANAGED CARE LAW
Section 420-J:1
    420-J:1 Purpose and Intent. – The purpose and intent of this chapter is to provide standards for certain fundamental operations of licensed entities providing health insurance through a managed care system of health care delivery and reimbursement. The establishment of these standards will ensure regulatory and quality consi
* * *
IV. Authority to continue negotiations. Under the state IDR process provided for in this section, in the case that the disputing parties agree on a payment amount for the item or service in dispute during the period in which the dispute is under review by the selected IDR entity and before the date on which the selected IDR entity makes its fair value determination, then such agreed amount shall qualify as the fair value amount without the necessity of a fair value determination by the IDR entity. This agreement during the period in which the dispute is before the IDR entity shall not affect the fee that the IDR entity is entitled to collect.
V. Considerations in the fair value determination.
(a) In general, in determining which offer is the payment amount to be applied pursuant to this section as the fair value of items or services rendered, the IDR entity shall consider:
(1) The qualifying payment amount for the item or service furnished; and
(2) Subject to subparagraph (c), information regarding any circumstance described in subparagraph (b), such information as is requested and received by the IDR entity, and any additional relevant information provided by the parties.
(b) In addition to the considerations listed in RSA 420-J:8-e, V(a), the IDR entity shall consider, if such information is provided by either of the parties:
(1) The level of training, experience, and quality and outcomes measurements of the provider or facility that furnished such item or service, such as those endorsed by the consensus-based entity authorized in 42 U.S.C. section 1395aaa.
(2) The market share held by the nonparticipating provider or facility or that of the plan or issuer in the geographic region in which the item or service was provided.
(3) The acuity of the individual receiving such item or service or the complexity of furnishing such item or service to such individual.
(4) The teaching status, case mix, and scope of services of the nonparticipating facility that furnished such item or service.
(5) Demonstrations of good faith efforts, or lack of good faith efforts, made by the nonparticipating provider or nonparticipating facility or the health carrier to enter into network agreements and, if applicable, contracted rates between the provider or facility, as applicable, and the health carrier, as applicable, during the previous 4 plan years.
(c) In determining which offer is the payment to be applied pursuant to this sub-section as the fair value of items or services rendered, the IDR entity shall not consider usual and customary charges, the amount that would have been billed by such provider or facility with respect to such items and services had the provisions of 42 U.S.C. section 300gg-131 or 300gg-132, as applicable, not applied, or the payment or reimbursement rate for such items and services furnished by such provider or facility payable by a public payor, including under the Medicare program under 42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq., under the Medicaid program under 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., under the Children's Health Insurance Program under 42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq., and under the federal TRICARE program.
VI. Batching of items and services.
* * *
III. "Short-term inpatient withdrawal management" means 24-hour medically-supervised addiction treatment for adults or adolescents provided in medically-managed or medically-monitored inpatient facilities that provide evaluation and withdrawal management and which may include biopsychosocial assessment, individual and group counseling, psychological educational groups, and discharge planning.
IV. "Substance use disorder services" means health care services that are provided to a covered person as treatment for an addictive substance-related condition, not including treatment for any condition related to tobacco use.
Source. 2016, 2:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; 275:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017 at 12:01 a.m.
Section 420-J:16
    420-J:16 Levels of Care Criteria; Attestation. –
I. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, the health carrier providing such benefits shall rely upon ASAM criteria when determining medical necessity and developing utilization review standards for levels of care for substance use disorder services.
II. On January 1 of each year, each health carrier that provides coverage for substance use disorder services shall file with the commissioner an annual attestation of compliance with this subdivision.
Source. 2016, 2:11, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.
Section 420-J:17
    420-J:17 Prior Authorization. –
I. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, no prior authorization shall be required for the first 2 routine outpatient visits of an episode of care by an individual for assessment and care with respect to a substance use disorder.
II. Whenever substance use disorder services are a covered benefit under a health benefit plan subject to this chapter, no prior authorization shall be required for short-term inpatient withdrawal management and clinical stabilization services for up to 24 hours, when prescribed by a clinician trained in the use and application of the ASAM criteria; provided, that the facility notifies the patient's health carrier as soon as practicable after admission of the patient. If the facility fails to notify the patient's health carrier as soon as practicable after admission of the patient, the facility shall be financially responsible for the costs of any services provided by the facility to the patient.
* * *